• 30.11.2020, 05:34
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

pitahbread

Junior Member

Need assistance with High Flow Meter USB Setup.

Sunday, August 4th 2013, 2:52am

Hey guys, I've been attempting to setup my High Flow Meter USB with no success. I have it hooked up by USB at the moment but I cannot seem to get it to show up under the "sensors" tab under aquaero.





The flow rate and internal temperature sensor seem to be working in the second picture in the alarm configuration tab.

Thanks for all your help.

This post has been edited 2 times, last edit by "pitahbread" (Aug 4th 2013, 2:54am)

Wednesday, August 7th 2013, 10:59am

think you will find it is the MPS

pitahbread

Junior Member

Thursday, August 8th 2013, 1:49am

Do you mean I have to switch the device to "Flow sensor mps flow" instead of the "Flow sensor high flow usb?"

pegleg

Full Member

Sunday, August 11th 2013, 10:56pm

i cant seem to get mine to show up either,that how it looks on mine to

pitahbread

Junior Member

Sunday, August 18th 2013, 3:16am

Hm I'm assuming you just left it alone?

pegleg

Full Member

Sunday, August 18th 2013, 3:30pm

no i want to fix it and for it to do what it should..lol

pitahbread

Junior Member

Monday, August 19th 2013, 7:06am

Fair enough. I'm going to reset the High Flow USB Meter back to factory defaults and wire it up again, I'll get back to you on how that works out.

pegleg

Full Member

Monday, August 19th 2013, 6:37pm

i have tried all that dont know what too do or why its not showing up as flow 11 just flow 1 flow 2 thats all thats shows up i had it working before i did my rebuild.
Could are aquaero5 be messed up?

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "pegleg" (Aug 19th 2013, 6:39pm)

pitahbread

Junior Member

Monday, August 19th 2013, 9:22pm

No clue, mine doesn't even show up as Flow 1 or 2 =\.

pegleg

Full Member

Wednesday, August 21st 2013, 1:49am

No clue, mine doesn't even show up as Flow 1 or 2 =\.
i just did mine again. i don't know what is wrong with it either,I see the 1and 2 flow but no flow 11

pitahbread

Junior Member

Thursday, August 22nd 2013, 2:08pm

So I reset my High Flow Meter USB back to the factory default but nothing changed but I realized that I don't even have the option to set my flow sensors to the correct flow meter.




If you look at the options I have it only displays the older High Flow sensor(53068,) not the USB one which is manufacturers code 53129. This is also after selecting "Flow sensor high flow USB" in the configurations tab under MPS.

Are you having these issues as well?

Friday, August 23rd 2013, 5:09am

Those settings don't change anything anyway. They are just the default pulse count but the USB flow sensor does its own processing. changing the pulse count number does not do anything, it is only for the older sensors.

It sounds like fully resetting the Aquaero and reinstalling Aquasuite is all there is left to try. It seems like either the Aquaero or Aquasuite is confused because it should not show those extra flow sensors 4, 5 and 6 unless you have renamed them to that, or you have poweradjusts connected.

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "Jakusonfire" (Aug 23rd 2013, 5:14am)

pegleg

Full Member

Friday, August 23rd 2013, 5:32am

Those settings don't change anything anyway. They are just the default pulse count but the USB flow sensor does its own processing. changing the pulse count number does not do anything, it is only for the older sensors.

It sounds like fully resetting the Aquaero and reinstalling Aquasuite is all there is left to try. It seems like either the Aquaero or Aquasuite is confused because it should not show those extra flow sensors 4, 5 and 6 unless you have renamed them to that, or you have poweradjusts connected.
I had a power adjust 2 on mine but, i never got it to work so i just took it off.all i get is the flow 1&2 no 11
how do i do a hard reset on the aquaero 5?

pitahbread

Junior Member

Sunday, August 25th 2013, 3:00pm

Those settings don't change anything anyway. They are just the default pulse count but the USB flow sensor does its own processing. changing the pulse count number does not do anything, it is only for the older sensors.

It sounds like fully resetting the Aquaero and reinstalling Aquasuite is all there is left to try. It seems like either the Aquaero or Aquasuite is confused because it should not show those extra flow sensors 4, 5 and 6 unless you have renamed them to that, or you have poweradjusts connected.
I do have 3 Power adjust 2s connected along side my Aquaero 5 Pro. Should I still fully reset my Aquaero and re install Aquasuite?

pegleg

Full Member

Monday, August 26th 2013, 5:26pm

Those settings don't change anything anyway. They are just the default pulse count but the USB flow sensor does its own processing. changing the pulse count number does not do anything, it is only for the older sensors.

It sounds like fully resetting the Aquaero and reinstalling Aquasuite is all there is left to try. It seems like either the Aquaero or Aquasuite is confused because it should not show those extra flow sensors 4, 5 and 6 unless you have renamed them to that, or you have poweradjusts connected.
I had a power adjust 2 on mine but, i never got it to work so i just took it off.all i get is the flow 1&2 no 11
how do i do a hard reset on the aquaero 5?
i guess nobody can help us with problem and nobody can tell me how you do a hard reset on the aquaero 5 xt. theres noway to reset the aquaero 5 xt without the software like on my aquastream xt pump u take and put black piece they give u on the temp sensors and it resets it.

Namron

Full Member

Monday, August 26th 2013, 9:15pm

Have a look HERE Scroll to the end & there you will find a quick guide to doing a hard Reset for the Aquaero 5 (It's the same for all variants of the Aquaero)...

N.

pegleg

Full Member

Thursday, August 29th 2013, 7:09pm

ok,thanks alot

pegleg

Full Member

Friday, September 6th 2013, 4:49pm

well,i did a hard reset and i still can't get the flow to show up.i guess i will have to buy the new 6 when it comes out because something is wrong with the aquaero 5 or the flow meter

pegleg

Full Member

Sunday, September 22nd 2013, 5:04am

when i plug my aquastream xt pump in when i first start computer it will say found new hardware but when the flow sensor plug in all by itself it will not say this so can the flow sensor be bad?
pegleg has attached the following image:
  • Picture 6.jpg

Similar threads