• 26.08.2019, 07:42
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

barfly

Full Member

farbwerk a6 q

Friday, November 27th 2015, 11:55pm

im getting different thermal probe reading from my farbwerk and aaquaero 6 even tho both thermals are located side by side in the same place
can i tie one farbwerk thermal into a aquaero thermal without any issues?
using offsets wont help because the 2 thermals change temps differently
tia

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

RE: farbwerk a6 q

Saturday, November 28th 2015, 11:35pm

im getting different thermal probe reading from my farbwerk and aaquaero 6 even tho both thermals are located side by side in the same place
can i tie one farbwerk thermal into a aquaero thermal without any issues?
using offsets wont help because the 2 thermals change temps differently
tia

If you have a temperature sensor plugged into a farbwerk temperature port, then yes, you can move it to one of the aquaero 6 temperature ports.
Since you have both thermals in the same location, you may want to make a virtual sensor that gives the average of the two... or the highest.

barfly

Full Member

Saturday, November 28th 2015, 11:58pm

moving the farbwerk thermal to the a6 would do no good since the a6 wont read the farbwerk thermals
ill look into the virtual but with no docs,un-necessary time will be wasted figuring it out.

barfly

Full Member

Sunday, November 29th 2015, 4:01pm

sebastian,ive read the .pdf but it doesn't seem to cover what i need.
basically when im in my farbwerk i only have aida sensors available,when in in the a6 i don't see farbwerk thermals,unless their called poweradjust and those dont coincide with farbwerk temps.

Sunday, November 29th 2015, 5:38pm

basically when im in my farbwerk i only have aida sensors available
this is ok. when you need other temperatures you have to connect a sensor directly to the farbwerk.

barfly

Full Member

Sunday, November 29th 2015, 8:18pm

when im running a fan curve in the a6 i need to use the same sensor in the farbwerk so the led transition will be the same as my fan profile,the farbwerk needs to see the a6 sensors which it dont as it only sees aida64

Monday, November 30th 2015, 7:11am