• 12.05.2021, 12:20
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

Carbine

Junior Member

Multiswitch Questions

Monday, March 6th 2006, 2:09am

Hello all.. new here ;D

Have a few questions regarding the Multiswitch, Aquaero and the Aquastream Control Unit.

1) I have a Seasonic S12 600w PSU and i was wondering will it power all the above on the same rail (each cable has 3 molex connectors and a floppy connector)?

2) If i'm connecting all above together, does that mean i need to connect all 3... as in 1 molex to each hardware?

3) Can/Do i connect both the Multiswitch and Aquaero using internal USB connections.. or di i just plug in the Aquaero?

4) The Aquaero says i can connect up to 6 sensors and 4 fans... does the flow meter act as one sensor so basically i get 5 free?

Cheers for the help... AC noob here

Re: Multiswitch Questions

Monday, March 6th 2006, 5:23pm

Quoted from "Carbine"

Hello all.. new here ;D

Have a few questions regarding the Multiswitch, Aquaero and the Aquastream Control Unit.

1) I have a Seasonic S12 600w PSU and i was wondering will it power all the above on the same rail (each cable has 3 molex connectors and a floppy connector)?

2) If i'm connecting all above together, does that mean i need to connect all 3... as in 1 molex to each hardware?

3) Can/Do i connect both the Multiswitch and Aquaero using internal USB connections.. or di i just plug in the Aquaero?

4) The Aquaero says i can connect up to 6 sensors and 4 fans... does the flow meter act as one sensor so basically i get 5 free?

Cheers for the help... AC noob here


1) does not matter, because all cable end on the same field inside the nt (only differentiated by voltage), so wire i like you want it to to :)

2) cf 1, but be careful, if you use the aquastream-aquaero-cable (10Pin) you mustn't connect the molex to the controller, if you do so, the controller and the aquaero can be damaged ::)

3) both, you can either connect both to usb or you can connect the auqero to usb and the multiswitch to the aquaero

Regards
Michael
"Live free or die: Death is not the worst of evils."

Carbine

Junior Member

Re: Multiswitch Questions

Tuesday, March 7th 2006, 1:26am

So for number 2... that means i only use 2 molexes rather than 3?

and what does cf 1 mean?

Re: Multiswitch Questions

Tuesday, March 7th 2006, 11:08am

Quoted from "Carbine"

So for number 2... that means i only use 2 molexes rather than 3?

and what does cf 1 mean?


confuer 1 - look at point one, wanted to say, that it does not matter which molex you will use ::).
Yes, it means you only need two molex, one for the aquaero and one for the multiswitch. the aquastream is powered trough the connection-cable ;).
"Live free or die: Death is not the worst of evils."

Ze@lot

Full Member

Re: Multiswitch Questions

Wednesday, March 8th 2006, 11:56pm

in regards to 4)

as far as im aware the sensors are just for temps, ever water or ambient. iirc cabine you are planning a dual loop system, in which case you would need to connect the 1st flow meter to the flow meter socket & the 2nd to the fan 4 socket. so u will only have 3 fan sockets left to play with. but as the v4.00 aquaero can handle 10watts per channel ( socket ) & a 120mm fan draws 2.16watts, you can have 4 fans to each socket. so even by losing a fan socket you could still run 12 fans, more if you fit a multiswitch.

Carbine

Junior Member

Re: Multiswitch Questions

Thursday, March 9th 2006, 2:24am

Thanks for that.. but nope i'm only using 1 flow meter as the other loops 7/16 custom watercooling. Only one loop is Aquacomputer.

And no it isn''t dual loop. Its triple :P

Re: Multiswitch Questions

Thursday, March 9th 2006, 2:27am

Quoted from "Carbine"

Its triple :P

Darn, that's gotta be one big case unless you're using microbore ;D

Carbine

Junior Member

Re: Multiswitch Questions

Friday, March 10th 2006, 12:15am

I'm using a Mountainmods case :)