• 13.10.2019, 23:18
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

Isaksson

Full Member

problem with two aqaustreams

Sunday, May 21st 2006, 5:29pm

Hello.

I use two pumps (aquastreams) and i have them connected to my aquaero.

When i open up aquasuite then the status on the pump change all the time from
status: Pump OK
status: Deaeration Mode
Not Connected

even that the pumps are working.
i have seen it once that he changed the pump to
deaeration but only for like say 20 sek then he changed it back.
but i dont like the ide that i leave my computer on and then maybe he change it to deaeration mode.

I have set the adress so that should not be the problem.
do i have to use the first on on the cable to the adress 1?

and i dont have the power connected to the aquastreams.

Firmware is 1.31 on both.

do anyone have any ide what i should test?

Thanks


Edit

here is some pictures so that you can see what i mean.

http://213.113.110.198/aquacomputer/aquastream1.jpg
http://213.113.110.198/aquacomputer/aquastream2.jpg
http://213.113.110.198/aquacomputer/aquastream3.jpg

/Edit

Isaksson

Full Member

Re: problem with two aqaustreams

Monday, May 22nd 2006, 2:02am

I have now tested to disconnect the tubemeter and now it works.

is there a fix for this?

i have read that if you have problem with the tubemeter and aquastream then you should connect power to both of them, but i dont think that it will solve my problem becourse the power is not my problem becourse the pump workes.

maybe anyone have any ide?

Shoggy

Sven - Admin

Re: problem with two aqaustreams

Monday, May 22nd 2006, 2:10am

The tubemeter is responsible for your problems. The only solution is to connect the power to the pump.

I have no idea if you have to plug it in for both pumps or only one of them.

Isaksson

Full Member

Re: problem with two aqaustreams

Monday, May 22nd 2006, 2:11pm

Does it help if i connect the tubemeter throu USB instead?

Stephan

Administrator

Re: problem with two aqaustreams

Monday, May 22nd 2006, 11:35pm

Please connect both pumps with power. This will solve the problem.

Isaksson

Full Member

Re: problem with two aqaustreams

Thursday, May 25th 2006, 12:04am

I have done that now and it worked great.

Thanks for the help.

I will post some image of my computer in next week i guess.

Iam waiting on a couple of connectors from AC i think they will arrive next week.

Re: problem with two aqaustreams

Thursday, May 25th 2006, 12:08am

Quoted from "Isaksson"

I will post some image of my computer in next week i guess.


do! in this forum, everybody is crazy about pictures :)
Gute work-live-balance ist, wenn man von seinem Privatleben erschöpfter ist als von der Arbeit.

Isaksson

Full Member

Re: problem with two aqaustreams

Thursday, May 25th 2006, 12:29am

-edit-

i missread your post

so i dont know what i should type here instead.
Well, AquaComputer for All.

-/edit-

Isaksson

Full Member

New question.

Thursday, May 25th 2006, 3:10pm

I have a new question.
I have one new pump and one old pump(that i have used for maybe 1 year or so.)

The old one is aquastream 1 and the new is aquastream 2



Why is there so mush difference in Power and consumption?

Re: problem with two aqaustreams

Sunday, June 11th 2006, 3:14am

mh...misunderstood....i dont know :-X
Standard = Norm, Werkseinstellung
Standart = Art zu stehen, z.B. auf einem Bein oder aber auch die Art eines Standes, z.B. Obst- oder Gemüsestand
Und das alles hat nichts mit der Standarte zu tun, die der Flagge, Fahne oder dem Banner ähnlich ist!

Stephan

Administrator

Re: problem with two aqaustreams

Monday, June 12th 2006, 11:23pm

Different firmware-> different phase control.