• 26.02.2020, 17:21
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

virtualrain

Junior Member

Flow Meter Setup

Sunday, October 15th 2006, 10:54am

Hi, I have a Remag flow meter... http://www.remag.ch/vision.php?language=4&sub=1&tab=2

It specifies 700 imp/l

When I tested my loop flow before installing the flow meter, it was about 6 l/m (360 l/h). Now with the flow meter in place, it shows a flow reading of about 36 l/h so it's off by a factor of 10. If i change the setup to 70 imp/l in Aquasuite, then of course, it outputs the correct value. I'm not sure if my flow meter is defective, if Aquasuite has a bug, or if I'm missing something... can anyone help explain this or help me get it working as expected?

Note that I installed the 2.2KOhm resistor across the impulse and V+ terminal as suggested in the remag spec sheet above. Is this appropriate for the Aquaero flow meter input?

Shoggy

Sven - Admin

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Sunday, October 15th 2006, 3:52pm

360l/h :o

What pump is that? That value can't be correct.

virtualrain

Junior Member

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Monday, October 16th 2006, 1:34am

Dual DDC Ultra 18W pumps (Alphacool Top) in series.

I measured the flow through my loop from a large bucket full of water to a graduated bucket and the flow was about 6l/m or about 1.5 gpm... that's not unrealistic for a large bore setup.

6l/m = 360l/h right?

virtualrain

Junior Member

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Tuesday, October 17th 2006, 8:53pm

Can anyone shed any light on what might be happening here?

virtualrain

Junior Member

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Monday, October 23rd 2006, 6:01am

I have some additional information...

If I set the Aquasuite imp/l to 700 as recommended by Remag, the flow meter is accurate until the flow exceeds about 3 lpm (180lph) then the Aquaero has major problems... beyond that, it will report the flow as about 5lph! Totally wrong!

Is this possibly a problem with the Aquaero or is it my flow meter? Is the Aquaero unable to handle the # of pulses generated by the flow meter at flow above 3lpm?

According to the the specs, the Remag is valid from 2lpm to 35lpm.

Sufu

Junior Member

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Tuesday, October 24th 2006, 9:14pm

Quoted from "virtualrain"

I have some additional information...

If I set the Aquasuite imp/l to 700 as recommended by Remag, the flow meter is accurate until the flow exceeds about 3 lpm (180lph) then the Aquaero has major problems... beyond that, it will report the flow as about 5lph! Totally wrong!

Is this possibly a problem with the Aquaero or is it my flow meter? Is the Aquaero unable to handle the # of pulses generated by the flow meter at flow above 3lpm?

According to the the specs, the Remag is valid from 2lpm to 35lpm.


I believe the Aquaero can only handle lke 180lph or so, so I think it's more that you are exceeding the max value it can handle and it goes berzerk.

virtualrain

Junior Member

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Wednesday, October 25th 2006, 11:07am

Thanks for clarifying.

Is this a hardware limitation or a software limitation?

Why on earth would they design it to only 180lph which is only 3lpm... That's a terrible limitation!

I'm terribly disappointed... I spent a lot of money on my Aquaero, flow meter, and fittings to put it all together only to find this!

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Wednesday, October 25th 2006, 4:11pm

Quoted from "virtualrain"

Why on earth would they design it to only 180lph which is only 3lpm... That's a terrible limitation!

Because it's designed for use with AC gear, which is low flow.

Why don't you just set it up so that the Aquaero displays a scaled flow - 1/3 of actual flow for example?

That way you'll still be able to monitor it, just x3 for the true reading.

Shoggy

Sven - Admin

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Wednesday, October 25th 2006, 4:19pm

There is no limit of 180.

Just play around with the settings and you will see much higher values.

virtualrain

Junior Member

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Wednesday, October 25th 2006, 9:46pm

Quoted from "Shoggy"

There is no limit of 180.

Just play around with the settings and you will see much higher values.


What do you mean by "play around"?

Sure, I can change the imp/l but then its not accurate.

How do I get accurate flow readings at 700imp/l above 3lpm?

virtualrain

Junior Member

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Wednesday, October 25th 2006, 9:55pm

Quoted from "Infiltraitor"


Because it's designed for use with AC gear, which is low flow.

Why don't you just set it up so that the Aquaero displays a scaled flow - 1/3 of actual flow for example?

That way you'll still be able to monitor it, just x3 for the true reading.


I don't think that will work... the problem is likely that the Aquaero can't handle more than a certain # of pulses per second and scaling it back means increasing the imp/l which means the problem will just recur at the same point of actual flow anyway. (For example, I could change the setting from 700imp/l to 1400imp/l but the problem would likely then occur at 1.5lpm instead of 3lpm which is really at the same point).

heed

Full Member

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Sunday, October 29th 2006, 9:54am

I have a similar problem; I have the swissflow flow meter and its output is a LOT higher than the aquaero can handle. I thought that it would at least give me a relative idea of the flow, but instead the flow readout jumps from 1 l/h to 45 l/h and back again.

Maybe use the aquaero to power the meter but hook the output to the motherboard? Then you can still monitor through 3rd party programs?

virtualrain

Junior Member

Re: Flow Meter Setup

Monday, October 30th 2006, 1:31am

Yeah... I'll try that. Perhaps Aqua Computer can actually fix this in an upcoming firmware update???