• 06.03.2021, 11:40
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

d3daim

Junior Member

AC Flow Meter..flow rates?

Monday, January 15th 2007, 8:25pm

I have the AC Flow Meter and I will be using 1/2" barbs with G1/4 BSPP threading. I just took a look inside the opening of the flow meter to see that it narrows DRASTICALLY.

Wouldn't this have a terrible impact on my flow rate when included in my loop?

-d3d

Nitrix

Full Member

Re: AC Flow Meter..flow rates?

Monday, January 15th 2007, 8:33pm

Probably if you are using a high flow 1/2" system as the flowmeter was designed to be used on a system that does not need "high flow" in order to work.

d3daim

Junior Member

Re: AC Flow Meter..flow rates?

Monday, January 15th 2007, 9:11pm

right..so the sensor

http://www.sharkacomputers.com/aqcoflcoseca.html

would probably be a bad to include in my loop. Damn.

Re: AC Flow Meter..flow rates?

Monday, January 15th 2007, 11:17pm

well not necessarily... if you have the time.. i would check the temps of when you have the sensor.. and when you don't have the sensor... if they are a big difference then scrap the sensor.. but in my honest opinion.. I don't think the flow makes that much of a difference (especially if you have aqua computer blocks).

Ed

d3daim

Junior Member

Re: AC Flow Meter..flow rates?

Monday, January 15th 2007, 11:35pm

Alright, I'll keep that in mind. Thanks.

Re: AC Flow Meter..flow rates?

Tuesday, January 16th 2007, 12:32am

What blocks are you planning to use?

d3daim

Junior Member

Re: AC Flow Meter..flow rates?

Tuesday, January 16th 2007, 1:36am

I'm using a DangerDen Maze4 gpu block and a Swiftech Apogee cpu block.

Re: AC Flow Meter..flow rates?

Tuesday, January 16th 2007, 9:14pm

I'd look for another flowmeter then - the AC one isn't suited to your loop.

d3daim

Junior Member

Re: AC Flow Meter..flow rates?

Wednesday, January 17th 2007, 1:59am

Great, I appreciate it.

I just figured the AC flowmeter would be my only choice because I need the specialized output designed for an Aquaero.

d3daim

Junior Member

Re: AC Flow Meter..flow rates?

Sunday, January 28th 2007, 11:05am

You find any alternatives? Should I try to enlarge the flow meter hole?

I'm familiar with drill/tapping, I did it for the aquatube for 1/2" fittings..