• 18.06.2019, 03:51
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

Kermit

Junior Member

Aquaero Misc problems

Thursday, January 27th 2005, 11:01am

HI,

I have the Aquaero lcd, and a couple of issues:

The usb does not work everytime the pc starts, using the Aquaero software:
"No connection to the Aquaero"

When the Aquaero is linked to the Aquastream module with the small cable, the Aquaero does not work at all, it's blinking.
If use (Aquaero) on it's own, it works fine.

I flashed the Aquaero with 3.23A


I need some help on this, as I am loosing faith on this system.

Stephane

Shoggy

Sven - Admin

Re: Aquaero Misc problems

Thursday, January 27th 2005, 1:52pm

For the USB-problem: you shuld try to activate the logon-delay for the USB connection. (Menu 4, USB-Delay)

Which version of the aquatream and connection-cable do you use?

Kermit

Junior Member

Re: Aquaero Misc problems

Thursday, January 27th 2005, 3:21pm

Quoted from "Shoggy"

For the USB-problem: you shuld try to activate the logon-delay for the USB connection. (Menu 4, USB-Delay)

Which version of the aquatream and connection-cable do you use?



I use the cable, 1.5 ab 10cm
aquastrem version 1.30 rev 3.0

Kermit

Junior Member

Re: Aquaero Misc problems

Thursday, January 27th 2005, 7:51pm

I bought myself the external cable kit, still does not work correctly.

if this something that will be sorted out in the next firmware update?

Kermit

Junior Member

Wednesday, September 1st 2010, 10:36pm

reviving a post back from the dead...


Haven't used the aquaero since 2005 as I couldn't get an answer to the above question.
Got it connected again as I'd like to use it in my new case, but still having the same problem.

on it's own: it's fine
with the other bit connected at the back: blink, reset, loading OS = unstable.


Do you have a solution?

Kermit

Junior Member

Wednesday, September 1st 2010, 11:11pm

Here's a link to the video I took this evening, you will have a clear picture after viewing it.

edit:
video didn't work on youtube, will upload a new one.

This post has been edited 2 times, last edit by "Kermit" (Sep 2nd 2010, 9:01am)

Shoggy

Sven - Admin

Thursday, September 2nd 2010, 12:13pm

Hehe, I think the first thing to do is update the OS of the aquaero and get the latest firmware. If you have not updated yet you miss A LOT. There are massive changes between the first versions and the latest.

Kermit

Junior Member

Thursday, September 2nd 2010, 2:25pm

I have updated the Aquaero FW to 4.22a but I am unable to flash the OS, I'm running 203 which is the latest one (I believe)
Here's the video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=099LonfQjA4

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "Kermit" (Sep 2nd 2010, 2:27pm)

Shoggy

Sven - Admin

Thursday, September 2nd 2010, 4:46pm

OS 2.03 is the latest.

Mhhh, that video looks strange. I haver never seen something like that on an aquaero before. I'm pretty sure it is damaged and must be repaired.

Kermit

Junior Member

Thursday, September 2nd 2010, 10:59pm

OS 2.03 is the latest.

Mhhh, that video looks strange. I haver never seen something like that on an aquaero before. I'm pretty sure it is damaged and must be repaired.
And how would I get it repaired/exchanged? It's been a while now....

Shoggy

Sven - Admin

Friday, September 3rd 2010, 9:38am

You have to send it back to us:

Aqua Computer GmbH & Co. KG
Gelliehäuser Str. 1
37130 Gleichen
GERMANY

Please note that your device is already out of warranty so the repair could cost some money (depends on the damage). At least we will charge for the shipping costs back to you.