• 19.04.2019, 00:49
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

Shoggy

Sven - Admin

Tuesday, September 11th 2018, 5:08pm

Its a problem that we are already aware of ;)

Tuesday, September 11th 2018, 9:33pm


Is there any settings I miss to start the tack signal sooner, so the mobo will not stop the POST and avoid the error... is quite annoying.
You can disable the CPU Fan error message in the mainboard BIOS.
in BIOS, go to Monitor Tab and set CPU FAN Speed to [Ignore].

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "Hufeisen" (Sep 11th 2018, 9:34pm)

smeroni68

Junior Member

Tuesday, September 11th 2018, 10:33pm


Is there any settings I miss to start the tack signal sooner, so the mobo will not stop the POST and avoid the error... is quite annoying.
You can disable the CPU Fan error message in the mainboard BIOS.
in BIOS, go to Monitor Tab and set CPU FAN Speed to [Ignore].
Yes, that is the easy way to avoid the error... but don't you think that RPM signal is used in my settings into Aquasuite to manage for example the shutdown in case of any problem problem on the cooling circuit?

I highlight the problem, because I think that on firmware side, the RPM signal generation must be active from the first second of Aquaero poweron... the boot of the controller has a duration of some seconds and in this period the RPM is not generated... my motherboard is faster than the controller boot so the error come up.

Anyway thanks for the hint.

Elderdeekey

Junior Member

Labels gone?

Thursday, October 11th 2018, 3:20pm

I've just updated to 2018-6 version from 2017 one. No problem so far except some of my labels lost its color (and went white).
I am able just to recreate all of them (and I've noticed xaml hanges in preset text) but vertical ones.
Let me explain - the old labels' code was like this:

x:Name="this"
xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation"
xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml"
xmlns:mc="http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/markup-compatibility/2006"
xmlns:d="http://schemas.microsoft.com/expression/blend/2008"
xmlns:sys="clr-namespace:System;assembly=mscorlib"
mc:Ignorable="d" d:DesignHeight="300" d:DesignWidth="300">



Sensors

Sensoren








Content="{Binding Converter={StaticResource LanguageConverter}, ConverterParameter={StaticResource myTexts}}"
Opacity="1.0"
Height="Auto"
Width="Auto"
Foreground="#FFaf0115"
FontSize="45"
FontFamily="Segoe UI"
FontWeight="Normal"
Margin="0,0,0,0"
Padding="0,0,0,0"
HorizontalAlignment="Left"
VerticalAlignment="Bottom">








However text is always white, but could be rotated with Label.LayoutTransform

The new one is:

x:Name="this"
xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation"
xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml"
xmlns:mc="http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/markup-compatibility/2006"
xmlns:d="http://schemas.microsoft.com/expression/blend/2008"
xmlns:sys="clr-namespace:System;assembly=mscorlib"
mc:Ignorable="d" d:DesignHeight="300" d:DesignWidth="300">





Text="CPU"
Opacity="1.0"
Height="Auto"
Width="Auto"
Foreground="#FF011ffe"
FontSize="22"
FontFamily="Segoe UI"
FontWeight="SemiBold"
Margin="0,0,0,0"
Padding="0,0,0,0"
HorizontalAlignment="Center"
VerticalAlignment="Center"/>



It changes colors but I cannot rotate it with LayoutTransform.

Any hints on how to fix it?
Elderdeekey has attached the following file:
  • WHITELABELS.JPG (53.41 kB - 142 times downloaded - Last download: Yesterday, 7:21pm)

Thursday, October 11th 2018, 4:12pm

Use Textblock instead of Label.
Label has to much overhead.

Elderdeekey

Junior Member

Friday, October 12th 2018, 5:08pm

I do but those are your examples, taken from mps devices.
Meaning incompatibility between 2017 and 2018 versions in that area.

Use Textblock instead of Label.
Label has to much overhead.

Monday, October 22nd 2018, 2:47pm

aquasuite 2018-7 is online.

Changelog on first page (second post).

Dundys

Full Member

Monday, October 22nd 2018, 5:17pm

Installed new aquasuite 2018-7, so far no issues to report.
Thanks

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

Monday, October 22nd 2018, 6:56pm

Also installed 2018-7 sans issue, other than having to reactivate windows services.
Slightly disappointment no corrections to gauge objects, particularly numeric text size option.

Tuesday, October 23rd 2018, 7:45am

Slightly disappointment no corrections to gauge objects, particularly numeric text size option.
The gauge objects works as designed.

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

Tuesday, October 23rd 2018, 2:39pm

Slightly disappointment no corrections to gauge objects, particularly numeric text size option.
The gauge objects works as designed.

Thursday, October 25th 2018, 4:25pm

I've always had a problem with the app becoming invisible whenever i go to the desktop (WIN+D). The app is still running in task manager and the only way to see it again is to force close it then relaunch it...

Any clues. It happens whatever version I run....

Manual

Tuesday, October 30th 2018, 1:08am

Sorry, I am sure that I am overlooking it, but I have searched everywhere for a manual or guide to the aquasuite software. Can someone point me in the right direction? I have it working with my new quadro, but I would like to see some explanation of how more advanced option work.

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

RE: Manual

Tuesday, October 30th 2018, 5:54am

Sorry, I am sure that I am overlooking it, but I have searched everywhere for a manual or guide to the aquasuite software. Can someone point me in the right direction? I have it working with my new quadro, but I would like to see some explanation of how more advanced option work.

Chapter 8+ in the aquaero manual covers the aquasuite.

novax1

Full Member

Hardware monitor

Tuesday, November 20th 2018, 11:38am

Greetings to all told that they would support monitor hardware. After two updates, it remains the same, nothing has changed.
it also does not detect the SSD.M2 disks.
with the same temperatures are not correct.
?(

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

RE: Hardware monitor

Tuesday, November 20th 2018, 3:34pm

Greetings to all told that they would support monitor hardware. After two updates, it remains the same, nothing has changed.
it also does not detect the SSD.M2 disks.
with the same temperatures are not correct.
?(

Hardware monitoring is not the aquasuite's forte, and is implemented only for common, core elements of a system.
If you want to see a more complete sensor list in the aquasuite, you should use the free HWiNFO utility.

novax1

Full Member

RE: RE: Hardware monitor

Tuesday, November 20th 2018, 6:32pm

Greetings to all told that they would support monitor hardware. After two updates, it remains the same, nothing has changed.
it also does not detect the SSD.M2 disks.
with the same temperatures are not correct.
?(

Hardware monitoring is not the aquasuite's forte, and is implemented only for common, core elements of a system.
If you want to see a more complete sensor list in the aquasuite, you should use the free HWiNFO utility.
Thanks for your help but then what I show in the image is not at all.
I do not want to insist on this but if to show system data I have to have two programs running.
When aquasuite the possibility of not using an external program.
our image of the support that is supposed to remain.
Thank you
novax1 has attached the following image:
  • monitor.png

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

Wednesday, November 21st 2018, 5:09am

I may be missing the intent of your comment due to translation, but you can use aquasuite to display sensor values from HWiNFO.
When adding an object (i.e. gauge) to a display page, if HWiNFO is running, you can select the source for the object from the sensors under the HWiNFO tab.


EDIT: If you are looking to integrate with your aquastream ULTIMATE, watch this aquacomputer video at 2:20.

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "InfoSeeker" (Nov 21st 2018, 6:39am)

Wednesday, March 13th 2019, 11:14pm

Just noticed the new 2018-10 version today and installed it, but the version number in the top left of the software still says "2018-9". Have I installed it incorrectly? Thanks.

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

Thursday, March 14th 2019, 4:39am

Please, please, PLEASE, have the aquasuite check for updates and give notice if an update is available.
This 2018-10 update appears to have fixed several bugs, and yet nobody knew... an accidental discovery.