• 21.04.2019, 12:21
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

CoAff

Junior Member

Saturday, August 4th 2018, 2:07pm

Update:

You can reproduce the issue where service will not be installed with aquasuite 2018- 4 by deselecting desktop icon while executing aquasuite setup.


Oh wow, that's subtle error in some ways. I'm of the mind that I generally have a very cluttered desktop and even let software that I only use a few times a year position a squatter. I will go 'round and delete a few once it becomes ridiculous and have recently found a program called 'Fences' which really helps. For presentations which may include desktop sharing this software allows one to double click on a clear area to instantly hide the icons and then bring them back the same way.

Anyway, I had a situation where the service didn't start.... And digging through the interface brought me to the service section, whereupon clicking 'start service' started the service. It's been working well ever since.

edit: I just added the signature. That's so cool! Oh, and I'm using Win7 too.

This post has been edited 2 times, last edit by "CoAff" (Aug 4th 2018, 2:14pm)

multiple audio devices in the drop down menu for Audio and Video

Saturday, August 4th 2018, 5:37pm

I have way too many audio devices in the drop down menu. Is this normal?

dhdeang has attached the following file:
  • audio.jpg (213.81 kB - 69 times downloaded - Last download: Apr 12th 2019, 9:52pm)

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

Tuesday, August 7th 2018, 1:11am

Update:

You can reproduce the issue where service will not be installed with aquasuite 2018- 4 by deselecting desktop icon while executing aquasuite setup.


When installing aquasuite and if you deselect desktop icon, which i always do, I don't like cluttering my desktop, that's when service is not installed, probably why you cannot reproduce it. I have several systems on my home network and even thou not all have aquacomputer product you can still install aquasuite and I have tested on all of them, every one of them ends up with the same results, so once again, this is aquasuite issue.

I can confirm the above as working for me.
I uninstalled the aquasuite, reinstalled allowing the desktop icon to be created, and the Windows Service was fully activated on startup.

Dundys

Full Member

Tuesday, August 7th 2018, 4:34am

Update:

You can reproduce the issue where service will not be installed with aquasuite 2018- 4 by deselecting desktop icon while executing aquasuite setup.


When installing aquasuite and if you deselect desktop icon, which i always do, I don't like cluttering my desktop, that's when service is not installed, probably why you cannot reproduce it. I have several systems on my home network and even thou not all have aquacomputer product you can still install aquasuite and I have tested on all of them, every one of them ends up with the same results, so once again, this is aquasuite issue.

I can confirm the above as working for me.
I uninstalled the aquasuite, reinstalled allowing the desktop icon to be created, and the Windows Service was fully activated on startup.

Thanks for the confirmation :thumbup:

This post has been edited 4 times, last edit by "Dundys" (Aug 7th 2018, 5:14am)

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

RE: multiple audio devices in the drop down menu for Audio and Video

Wednesday, August 8th 2018, 6:27am

I have way too many audio devices in the drop down menu. Is this normal?


My list looks similar in length.
audiodevices.jpg

Issues with Aquaero and update

Friday, August 10th 2018, 9:07am

So running into an issue with the new update. Fairly annoying, Since the update, Aquaero 6 xt will not respond or change "information pages". I can make changes via Time Sync or lets say shuffling through pages via remote. The issues lies for me when I"m in Aquasuite trying to adjust My Information pages won't take place I can remove or add a page nothing changes on the Aquaero. Any help will be much appricated.

novax1

Full Member

Hardware Monitor service

Monday, August 13th 2018, 7:32am

Hello everyone.
Hardware does not identify the name of the sensors.
the temperatures are not correct.
I leave photo
novax1 has attached the following image:
  • error1.png
novax1 has attached the following file:
  • error3.jpg (466.64 kB - 37 times downloaded - Last download: Apr 12th 2019, 9:17pm)

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "novax1" (Aug 13th 2018, 7:36am)

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

RE: Hardware Monitor service

Monday, August 13th 2018, 3:25pm

Hello everyone.
Hardware does not identify the name of the sensors.
the temperatures are not correct.
I leave photo

You may want to install the free HWiNFO to monitor your PC's hardware.
The aquasuite does it to a degree, but it is not it's strength.
That way you can also compare the values reported between both services.

ASservice vs. HWiNFO

novax1

Full Member

Monday, August 13th 2018, 5:54pm

hello thank you for answering.
I apologize but I have to translate from Spanish to English if there is something written that is not understood.
With the previous aquasuite verifications afuncionado perfectly.
and compared to aida64 the information is not correct at some temperatures.
ino identifies the names of the sensors.
example I leave an image.
novax1 has attached the following file:
  • error01.jpg (351.97 kB - 28 times downloaded - Last download: Apr 12th 2019, 9:17pm)

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "novax1" (Aug 13th 2018, 5:56pm)

novax1

Full Member

RE: RE: Hardware Monitor service

Monday, August 13th 2018, 5:56pm

hello thank you for answering.
I apologize but I have to translate from Spanish to English if there is something written that is not understood.
With the previous aquasuite verifications afuncionado perfectly.
and compared to aida64 the information is not correct at some temperatures.
ino identifies the names of the sensors.
example I leave an image.
Hello everyone.
Hardware does not identify the name of the sensors.
the temperatures are not correct.
I leave photo

You may want to install the free HWiNFO to monitor your PC's hardware.
The aquasuite does it to a degree, but it is not it's strength.
That way you can also compare the values reported between both services.

ASservice vs. HWiNFO
novax1 has attached the following file:
  • error01.jpg (351.97 kB - 39 times downloaded - Last download: Apr 12th 2019, 9:17pm)

novax1

Full Member

blank text options

Tuesday, August 21st 2018, 6:24am

in the 2018-5 check
the menu option is blank and it is not correctly appreciated.
I leave an image
novax1 has attached the following image:
  • texto en blanco.png

Tuesday, August 21st 2018, 8:10am

in the 2018-5 check
the menu option is blank and it is not correctly appreciated.
I can confirm this, we fix this soon.
When you hover with the mouse over the items it is readable - not good, but you can read the items.

novax1

Full Member

Tuesday, August 21st 2018, 11:15am

in the 2018-5 check
the menu option is blank and it is not correctly appreciated.
I can confirm this, we fix this soon.
When you hover with the mouse over the items it is readable - not good, but you can read the items.
thanks for answering.
let's wait for the solution :thumbup:

Shoggy

Sven - Admin

Wednesday, August 22nd 2018, 10:40am

2018-6 is online and fixes the problem with the context menu. It also includes a small improvement for multi monitor setups.

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

Wednesday, August 22nd 2018, 2:46pm

2018-6 is online and fixes the problem with the context menu. It also includes a small improvement for multi monitor setups.

Is the "improvement for multi monitor setups" an efficiency thing internal to the program, or an enhancement I can use in placing objects on a 2nd monitor?

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "InfoSeeker" (Aug 22nd 2018, 2:48pm)

Wednesday, August 22nd 2018, 2:58pm

or an enhancement I can use in placing objects on a 2nd monitor?
The hotplug handling when a desktop page is active is improved.

The problem with multi Monitor setups with different scales and resolutions is a bigger problem.
Some windows functions (WIN32 API) give as results only the unscales values/data.
When a window (desktop page) is displayed as a big window over more than one monitor. Windows use the most suitable dpi scale for this window.

smeroni68

Junior Member

Tack signal problem

Monday, September 10th 2018, 10:32pm

I have a question related to Tack signal starting.

I see all the times that I switch off the PC that at the first poweron, the mobo stop on POST with "CPU fan error... Press F1". I have connected the Aquaero 5 XT to the CPU fan plug with the cable (and it works perfectly).

On the other side, when I put the PC to suspend (Aquaero is in standby but switched on), after the wake there are no problems. If I connect a normal fan to the CPU plug, no problem at all, not from switch on and not from resume.

Is there any settings I miss to start the tack signal sooner, so the mobo will not stop the POST and avoid the error... is quite annoying.

Running Aquasuite latest version and firmware is updated.

Thanks for your help.

EDIT: My PC is with Ryzen 2700x and Asus Prime X370-Pro

This post has been edited 3 times, last edit by "smeroni68" (Sep 10th 2018, 10:37pm)

RE: Tack signal problem

Monday, September 10th 2018, 10:40pm

I have a question related to Tack signal starting.

I see all the times that I switch off the PC that at the first poweron, the mobo stop on POST with "CPU fan error... Press F1". I have connected the Aquaero 5 XT to the CPU fan plug with the cable (and it works perfectly).

On the other side, when I put the PC to suspend (Aquaero is in standby but switched on), after the wake there are no problems. If I connect a normal fan to the CPU plug, no problem at all, not from switch on and not from resume.

Is there any settings I miss to start the tack signal sooner, so the mobo will not stop the POST and avoid the error... is quite annoying.

Running Aquasuite latest version and firmware is updated.

Thanks for your help.

EDIT: My PC is with Ryzen 2700x and Asus Prime X370-Pro


Are you using the RPM header behind your AQ5 to connect to your CPU fan header?

smeroni68

Junior Member

RE: RE: Tack signal problem

Monday, September 10th 2018, 11:02pm

I have a question related to Tack signal starting.

I see all the times that I switch off the PC that at the first poweron, the mobo stop on POST with "CPU fan error... Press F1". I have connected the Aquaero 5 XT to the CPU fan plug with the cable (and it works perfectly).

On the other side, when I put the PC to suspend (Aquaero is in standby but switched on), after the wake there are no problems. If I connect a normal fan to the CPU plug, no problem at all, not from switch on and not from resume.

Is there any settings I miss to start the tack signal sooner, so the mobo will not stop the POST and avoid the error... is quite annoying.

Running Aquasuite latest version and firmware is updated.

Thanks for your help.

EDIT: My PC is with Ryzen 2700x and Asus Prime X370-Pro


Are you using the RPM header behind your AQ5 to connect to your CPU fan header?
Yes, and the signal is working fine.

InfoSeeker

Senior Member

Minor issue

Tuesday, September 11th 2018, 4:59pm

The tooltips for the "Analyze log data" page are white font on white background.