• 24.01.2022, 05:21
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

Wednesday, March 11th 2020, 5:15pm

For me, the aquasuite saves the "Desktop" mode status on exiting aquasuite.
If the Monitor icon is selected (orange) on exiting aquasuite, then that is the state on restart.
Conversely, if the Monitor icon is deselected (white) on exiting aquasuite, then that is the state on restart.


Don’t think the issue is being fully understood.

Dundys

Full Member

Wednesday, March 11th 2020, 8:51pm

Does anyone know this broken aquasuite X.13 icon in start menu after either update or clean install, no rebuild of db or at least other fixes I'm aware other than to install aquasuite twice fixes it.

Tuesday, March 17th 2020, 4:02am

Still dealing with this issue of Aquasuite starting in "desktop mode"

Tuesday, March 17th 2020, 7:20am

Still dealing with this issue of Aquasuite starting in "desktop mode"
?? tested and everything is working. You have to mark the page for loading automatically (settings of each page) the close the aquasuite.

Wednesday, March 18th 2020, 3:27am

Still dealing with this issue of Aquasuite starting in "desktop mode"
?? tested and everything is working. You have to mark the page for loading automatically (settings of each page) the close the aquasuite.
The page is set to load automatically, which it does but everytime aquasuite opens up that page that I have set to open automatically gets put in desktop mode. This is something new that started with X13 as previous versions did not do this.

I decided to do a fresh install of X13 and the issue is gone so something from going from X12 to X13 caused it.

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "sultan.of.swing" (Mar 18th 2020, 4:03am)

Hopper64

Full Member

Tuesday, March 31st 2020, 3:00am

With version X.14, is that available for download?
Asus Maximus 13EG, Intel 11900K @ 5.2, Asus 3090 Strix, Phanteks Enthoo Elite, GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS, Asus ROG PG349Q, EKWB Quantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 and VTX 160, Corsair AX1600i, Asus Claymore 2, Asus ROG Gladius III

Tuesday, March 31st 2020, 5:38am

I appear to be missing some information on the X.14 aquasuite > Updates tab: updates_dates.jpg

Edit: and YAY for notifications :D

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "InfoSeeker" (Mar 31st 2020, 5:40am)

Tuesday, March 31st 2020, 7:35am

appear to be missing some information on the X.14 aquasuite > Updates tab:

with the next system startup or update check all informations are available

Tuesday, March 31st 2020, 1:43pm

appear to be missing some information on the X.14 aquasuite > Updates tab:

with the next system startup or update check all informations are available

I did restart the system last night after installation, but I guess an update check was not performed at that time.
This morning, after system start and update check, the dates & times are populated.

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "InfoSeeker" (Mar 31st 2020, 1:44pm)

no fan speed info

Wednesday, April 1st 2020, 3:03pm

Hi everyone. After a lot of newer versions of the software i'm not getting the speed fan info. Any solutions. thanks in advance.

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "fomenegra44" (Apr 1st 2020, 3:05pm)

cptninc

Full Member

Thursday, April 2nd 2020, 3:57am

I love the look of the new default pages! One thing that would be nice with pages: it would be nice if elements could be grouped so that an entire gauge can be moved as one unit.

Also, a feature request: I'd love it if Aquasuite Web were updated so that my webpage could match the overview page in Aquasuite.

ManniX

Junior Member

Thursday, April 2nd 2020, 10:21am

I found the aquasuite service hogging the CPU, one core, at 100%.
When I opened the aquasuite program the UI was crawling slow.
Then it asked me to update from X13 to X14.
I guess the update service needs some fixing; X13 was a fresh and first time install.
Once updated everything went back to normal.

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "ManniX" (Apr 2nd 2020, 12:55pm)

paskowitz

Junior Member

Thursday, April 2nd 2020, 8:12pm

Any updates on fixing time based automatic profile switching going out of sync. For me, I will set a profile 1 and a profile 2. 2 is the same as 1 except for the RGB being off. I set the profile 1 switching time at 7am and the profile 2 switch time at 10pm. So, between 10pm and 7am, profile 2 should be active. However, what ends up happening is the profiles don't switch, then out of sync, switch. Basically, it seems like the timing gets thrown off. I would assume the Aquasuite would be reading the internal windows clock so I don't get why this would happen. Also, Aquasuite program and service are always running. Also set to run as admin. ATM I just use hotkeys to switch off the RGB at night, but it is still annoying not being able to use this (nice in theory) feature.

ManniX

Junior Member

Monday, April 6th 2020, 3:45pm

I've just updated to X.15 and it went smooth.
No CPU hogging issue like last X.14 upgrade. :thumbsup:

Monday, April 6th 2020, 5:03pm

I've just updated to X.15 and it went smooth.
No CPU hogging issue like last X.14 upgrade. :thumbsup:


That's good news. I'm currently seeing only a X.14 notification.

Hopper64

Full Member

Monday, April 6th 2020, 5:48pm

Updated to X.15 but it says X.15 available for update.
Hopper64 has attached the following image:
  • 1.png
Asus Maximus 13EG, Intel 11900K @ 5.2, Asus 3090 Strix, Phanteks Enthoo Elite, GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS, Asus ROG PG349Q, EKWB Quantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 and VTX 160, Corsair AX1600i, Asus Claymore 2, Asus ROG Gladius III

Monday, April 6th 2020, 5:52pm

Updated to X.15 but it says X.15 available for update.
restart your pc ....

Hopper64

Full Member

Monday, April 6th 2020, 5:54pm

Yes. Disregard. Thanks!!
Asus Maximus 13EG, Intel 11900K @ 5.2, Asus 3090 Strix, Phanteks Enthoo Elite, GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS, Asus ROG PG349Q, EKWB Quantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 and VTX 160, Corsair AX1600i, Asus Claymore 2, Asus ROG Gladius III

Monday, April 6th 2020, 8:53pm

X.15 was also a bit of an unusual update for me.

I selected the retain settings option when asked during the install.
Upon restarting X.15, after the installation, I had this when I open the aquasuite: after_restart.jpg
rebooting the system corrected this issue, though I have never had to reboot before.

Also in the start menu I have two aquasuite folders: start_menu.jpg
The reboot did not correct this issue.
I suspect an uninstall and reinstall may fix the issue.

And I did not notice a Windows Notification Flag when X.14 started this morning.
The aquasuite does not list in the Notification setup screen: notification_main.jpg

Edit: with X.15 the aquasuite DOES list in the notification setup screen now.
Edit: uninstall/reinstall did correct the double listing in the Start menu.

This post has been edited 3 times, last edit by "InfoSeeker" (Apr 6th 2020, 9:13pm)

Tuesday, April 7th 2020, 10:59am

The X16 release with a few fixes is online.