• 06.02.2023, 04:13
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

Dundys

Full Member

Monday, June 29th 2020, 10:34pm

the aquasuite dont need any admin rights for 99% of the settings. only a few swttings require admin rights.
I realize that, I'm sure we all do, still, you don't sweep bug under the rug :whistling: :)

This post has been edited 2 times, last edit by "Dundys" (Jun 29th 2020, 10:58pm)

Stephan

Administrator

Tuesday, June 30th 2020, 5:44pm

We have been able to verify this error and will fix it soon.

Dundys

Full Member

Tuesday, June 30th 2020, 8:23pm

Thank you very much

SpinCykle

Junior Member

Thursday, July 2nd 2020, 12:39am

Upgraded to x22 and lost all my virtual sensors, playground "stuff" and profile settings. I'm getting really sick and tired of this. I did not select the option to install new....

Connect AIDA 64 with Aquasuite

Sunday, July 5th 2020, 10:17pm

Hi,

I cant find anywhere how to connect for example AIDA64 or hwinfo with aquasuite. Could you tell me how I can do that?
I have both programs installed but dont see anything under aquasuite:


https://naforum.zapodaj.net/18a1f50ea646.jpg.html

RE: Connect AIDA 64 with Aquasuite

Monday, July 6th 2020, 5:12am

Hi,

I cant find anywhere how to connect for example AIDA64 or hwinfo with aquasuite. Could you tell me how I can do that?
I have both programs installed but dont see anything under aquasuite:


https://naforum.zapodaj.net/18a1f50ea646.jpg.html

You were almost there. :)

If you click on the little triangle for the "Data from Aqua Computer service", you should see the HWiNFO and AIDA64 tabs drop down.
You should run only one of the two sensor monitoring programs... I would recommend HWiNFO.

hwinfo.jpg

Thursday, July 9th 2020, 6:00am

Ugh! I upgraded from x.17 to x.22 and no longer can see temps for any of the ccd's of my TR3970x other than CCD1.

Thursday, July 16th 2020, 8:23pm

Upgraded to x22 and lost all my virtual sensors, playground "stuff" and profile settings. I'm getting really sick and tired of this. I did not select the option to install new....
Before you upgrade, go to ProgramData folder on your windows drive and copy the aquasuite-data folder. I've been doing this for awhile now and it's saved my butt many times due to losing setting because of an upgrade. The folder is hidden so you will need to check the "show hidden folders" in explorer to see it.

Monday, July 20th 2020, 4:57am

Ii noticed on initial install of X21 that the hardware info under Aquasuite was again working for CPU & GPU temps. Came back the next day and they have gone to 50% static again! I can pull them in from HWINFO but why has Aquasuite suddenly stopped reporting the correct values?

I'm also having this issue with software sensors, and it's just with my Aquaero 6 Pro.
If I stop and restart the service it starts working again and reporting the software sensors fine. it doesn't matter where the software sensors are getting their data from, AIDA64, HWiNFO, or Aquasuite. This has been going on since v17 for me.

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "Megalamaniac" (Jul 20th 2020, 4:59am)

Data log chart on desktop issue

Wednesday, July 22nd 2020, 2:09pm

Hello

I have problem with showing data log on desktop.I have data log settings like this:

And I have configured chart with data sources (I removed all data so I see only 1 day back which is ok):

But when I add this as log data chart on desktop - I have callendar set back to year 1970.

Please help.

This post has been edited 2 times, last edit by "Q600" (Jul 22nd 2020, 2:11pm)

henson0115

Junior Member

Thursday, July 23rd 2020, 7:43pm

updating from x22 to x23, all of my drive sensors have gone and dissapeared from hwinfo inside of aquasuite, infact every sensors other than cpu/mobo and gpu have all vanished. restarting the machine/software and service has made no change.

2 nvme drives 1 ssd and 1 hdds worth of temps all vanished.


edit: this might be a board bios issue, some of us on overclock.net have noticed missing temps on x570 boards after bios f20. i think aquasuite triggered me to notice it.

edit2: in my case removing storemi fixed it, i uninstalled it and the temps came back, BUT beware if you uninstall it and reboot you will likely get inaccessible boot device bsods, make sure you have backups and to fix it, you have to boot from a windows stick and do start up repair about 3 - 4 times. mystery solved in my case
henson0115 has attached the following image:
  • missing temps.PNG

This post has been edited 6 times, last edit by "henson0115" (Jul 24th 2020, 8:06pm)

Friday, July 24th 2020, 1:39pm

Why is that under the Aquasuite Data some of my SSD's don't report the Temps. I've got 4 SSD's in my system, 2 EVO Plus 970's, EVO 960 and an Intel 760p. My system SSD is one pf the 970's on a Aquacomputer kryoM.2 Card w/waterblock, and It doesn't report temps and a number of other value reported by the other SSD 970

henson0115

Junior Member

Friday, July 24th 2020, 7:29pm

oh interesting im not the only one and i thought it was a bios issue, what board are you using im using a gigabyte x570 Auros Pro

edit: in my case removing storemi fixed it, i uninstalled it and the temps came back, BUT beware if you uninstall it and reboot you will likely get inaccessible boot device bsods, make sure you have backups and to fix it, you have to boot from a windows stick and do start up repair about 3 - 4 times. mystery solved in my case

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "henson0115" (Jul 24th 2020, 7:53pm)

Wednesday, July 29th 2020, 9:56pm

Hi. I mainly wanted to give a word of praise to Aquacomputer, the hardware and software is generally great now. I built a new PC one year ago, then left it unused (off) for a year, now back on it I updated Aquasuite and firmware for everything (Aquaero 6 and 2 Quadro’s and 2 D5’s through a Gigant and others) and it works really great so far. I think we don’t always see quality stuff like this, hardware or software. :)
I’m just looking for some advice for the “controller speed” setting for one Quadro controlling 24 fans in a Gigant. "Normal" speed seems to react too slow. Which one is best for a large volume watercooling loop, Fastest or Slowest and a low setpoint? Thanks.

Stephan

Administrator

Monday, August 3rd 2020, 3:06pm

the aquasuite dont need any admin rights for 99% of the settings. only a few swttings require admin rights.
I realize that, I'm sure we all do, still, you don't sweep bug under the rug :whistling: :)


This bug should be solved now with the release of the X.25 :)
Sorry for the delay. Sometimes it takes a little bit more time than expected.

Hopper64

Full Member

Monday, August 3rd 2020, 3:22pm

Is this X.25 on the download page?
Asus Maximus 13EG, Intel 11900K @ 5.2, Asus 3090 Strix, Phanteks Enthoo Elite, GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS, Asus ROG PG349Q, EKWB Quantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 and VTX 160, Corsair AX1600i, Asus Claymore 2, Asus ROG Gladius III

Dundys

Full Member

Monday, August 3rd 2020, 3:52pm

the aquasuite dont need any admin rights for 99% of the settings. only a few swttings require admin rights.
I realize that, I'm sure we all do, still, you don't sweep bug under the rug :whistling: :)


This bug should be solved now with the release of the X.25 :)
Sorry for the delay. Sometimes it takes a little bit more time than expected.


Works like a charm.

Thank you for fixing it. :)

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "Dundys" (Aug 3rd 2020, 3:53pm)

RE: Data log chart on desktop issue

Sunday, August 9th 2020, 7:24pm

Hello

I have problem with showing data log on desktop.I have data log settings like this:

And I have configured chart with data sources (I removed all data so I see only 1 day back which is ok):

But when I add this as log data chart on desktop - I have callendar set back to year 1970.

Please help.

Does anyone from Aquacomputer tried to work on my issue?
I dont need data showing nothing from 1970. I need last 2 days.
Nothing changed with new versions.

Saturday, August 15th 2020, 7:26pm

Hello,

I am running X25 now, and since version X24 I have an issue where the profile selector will not show in the system tray unless I kill AquaComputerServiceHelper and restart it as an administrator. It is very silly that such a thing needs admin rights.

Monday, August 17th 2020, 12:21pm

Brand new Windows 10 installation, with new hardware (aquaero + farbwerk 360), I've installed .NET framework 4.8 as installer suggested and latest Aquasuite X.
When I open the farbwerk controller settings, clicking anything on the LED contoller, even moving sliders inside the grid, is crashing the application.
Am I missing something to install further? Farbwerk is working fine with default behavior of LEDS (some gradient effect). Also brightness and on/off works fine in settings.
From event viewer, it seems some DLL is missing, but no clue what the DLL could be?

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "rad" (Aug 17th 2020, 12:22pm)