• 06.02.2023, 04:11
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

henson0115

Junior Member

RE: I disabled HW Monitoring, but now have a bunch of stuck sensors...

Wednesday, May 27th 2020, 5:25pm

So I disabled HW Monitoring, but now have a bunch of stuck sensors (50c), and no method to change their data source.

It's time to step away and wait for Sebastian to save me!

8o
try to reboot a few times and see how you get on.

Undermoose

Junior Member

I think my brain has been fixed!

Wednesday, May 27th 2020, 5:30pm

You're all eating up this newb just fine.

A simple, that's normal, and you have to set the sensors manually to the "temperature 1, temperature 2, etc" would have been helpful. It's been a very solid "set and forget program for my rig", and so it now occurs to me that I don't monitor hardware with Aquasuite and have disabled it.

All I need is my MPS sensor for the fan curves and I'm good :D

8)

henson0115

Junior Member

RE: I think my brain has been fixed!

Wednesday, May 27th 2020, 5:51pm

You're all eating up this newb just fine.

A simple, that's normal, and you have to set the sensors manually to the "temperature 1, temperature 2, etc" would have been helpful. It's been a very solid "set and forget program for my rig", and so it now occurs to me that I don't monitor hardware with Aquasuite and have disabled it.

All I need is my MPS sensor for the fan curves and I'm good :D

8)
glad its working for you again, edit: nevermind found it... :D

This post has been edited 4 times, last edit by "henson0115" (May 27th 2020, 5:56pm)

Undermoose

Junior Member

RE: RE: I think my brain has been fixed!

Wednesday, May 27th 2020, 7:36pm

You're all eating up this newb just fine.

A simple, that's normal, and you have to set the sensors manually to the "temperature 1, temperature 2, etc" would have been helpful. It's been a very solid "set and forget program for my rig", and so it now occurs to me that I don't monitor hardware with Aquasuite and have disabled it.

All I need is my MPS sensor for the fan curves and I'm good :D

8)
glad its working for you again, edit: nevermind found it... :D
It's not "working" I am just not using those sensors, and I think I understand the program a bit more. I do wish they listed what "temperature 1, 2, 3, 4, 5" are. You have to test to figure that out, and other programs that list them correctly conflict with Aquasuite.:( and vice versa. So how exactly do you get the right names on them?

xumix

Junior Member

Thursday, May 28th 2020, 9:24pm

After latest x20 update I have #0 core stuck at 99.8Mhz, looks like it shows bus speed there

xumix

Junior Member

Thursday, May 28th 2020, 10:55pm

One guess is that Aquasuite doesn't know about the Gigabyte Aorus Xtreme TRX40 yet,
Well, I guess Aquasuite doesn't know about proper software development either, and I can elaborate that:


1) They have no logging in the software, this alone tells almost everything about the coding practices
2) They have no application metrics collection
3) They have no crash reporting form and library integrated.
4) Instead they have obfuscated the code so no one can see the quality inside, lol.

So, having first 3 points they literally cannot help you, like they could not help me when I created a support ticket. They would feed you with "reboot, clean cache, reset settinqs" BS and pray it will help.

They can gather literally NOTHING to help me, you and themselves to fix the problems.
Too bad they have such nice hardware crippled by bugged SW.

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "xumix" (May 28th 2020, 10:59pm)

SpinCykle

Junior Member

Saturday, May 30th 2020, 10:20pm

Hello everyone!

I'm trying to figure out if my "problem" is user error or an actual bug in X.20.

My setup is an air cooled build (5 pwm fans total, 2 intake - 2 CPU - 1 Exhaust) and a Quadro controller. The Quadro controller has 1 temperature sensor connected to monitor ambient case temperature.

Aquasite X.20 has 4 global profiles set and my Quadro has 4 profiles (Silent/Standard/Performance/Max). I'm using a "Load Indicator", virtual sensor built in the playground to automatically switch my global profiles.

Here is my problem. Fan curve profiles 2, 3, and 4 on my Quadro are being over written by profile 1 at random. Everything will be running well, switching between profiles and than I'll noticed it's not functioning properly. I'll look at my Quadro profiles and all 4 fan curve profiles are profile number 1.

Does anyone know why this is happnening? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

My profile logic:

Global 1 = Quadro 1 (Silent) when virtual sensor value = 0%
Global 2 = Quadro 2 (Standard) when virtual sensor value = 25%
Global 3 = Quadro 3 (Performance) when virtual sensor value = 50%
Global 4 = Quadro 4 (Max 100%) when virtual sensor value = 75%
SpinCykle has attached the following files:
  • Virtual_3.JPG (499.94 kB - 448 times downloaded - Last download: Jan 13th 2023, 2:05pm)
  • Performance Curve.JPG (508.47 kB - 427 times downloaded - Last download: Jan 10th 2023, 5:06pm)
  • Virtual_2.JPG (494.54 kB - 422 times downloaded - Last download: Jan 13th 2023, 2:33pm)

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "SpinCykle" (May 31st 2020, 12:17pm)

Undermoose

Junior Member

I never thought about that, but it looks like you might have a valid point.

Saturday, June 6th 2020, 10:48pm

Hello everyone!

I'm trying to figure out if my "problem" is user error or an actual bug in X.20.

My setup is an air cooled build (5 pwm fans total, 2 intake - 2 CPU - 1 Exhaust) and a Quadro controller. The Quadro controller has 1 temperature sensor connected to monitor ambient case temperature.

Aquasite X.20 has 4 global profiles set and my Quadro has 4 profiles (Silent/Standard/Performance/Max). I'm using a "Load Indicator", virtual sensor built in the playground to automatically switch my global profiles.

Here is my problem. Fan curve profiles 2, 3, and 4 on my Quadro are being over written by profile 1 at random. Everything will be running well, switching between profiles and than I'll noticed it's not functioning properly. I'll look at my Quadro profiles and all 4 fan curve profiles are profile number 1.

Does anyone know why this is happnening? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

My profile logic:

Global 1 = Quadro 1 (Silent) when virtual sensor value = 0%
Global 2 = Quadro 2 (Standard) when virtual sensor value = 25%
Global 3 = Quadro 3 (Performance) when virtual sensor value = 50%
Global 4 = Quadro 4 (Max 100%) when virtual sensor value = 75%
I snooped around and saw no logs... this is just about the first time I've ever seen a high tech have nothing.

I guess when you make a decent product it's easy to overlook some short comings. I hope they're listening to feature requests!

4 splitty 4's are in place and everything works, no more odd ball wiring faults so far.

8)

Wednesday, June 10th 2020, 2:22am

How does the standby function work? I've set it to "Turn off LEDs" but my audio visualization is still visualized. The screen ambient is turning off, but it turned off even without this function back in X.14 or previous version when this function hasn't existed.
I'm running the latest X.20 version.

Saturday, June 13th 2020, 10:53am

Updated to X20 and hardware data shows GPU Core Temp stuck at 50c! uninstalled and re-installed and it started to show the correct info. then within 2 mins bam jumped back to 50c!

EDIT: So i tried a total fresh install as a new installation and now the CPU also reads 50c!

Sorted :rolleyes: :)

This post has been edited 2 times, last edit by "Bartdude" (Jun 16th 2020, 7:02pm)

"no shit lady, does it sound like i'm ordering pizza?"

PiotrMKG

Junior Member

Monday, June 22nd 2020, 5:59pm

just installed insider X21 and AQ just vanished from aquasuite, had to roll back to X20 to regain controll.

k2viper

Full Member

Monday, June 22nd 2020, 6:42pm

Cannot start Aquacomputer service after the update. Rebooted many times, reinstalled twice.

Hopper64

Full Member

Monday, June 22nd 2020, 6:51pm

Is the current download X21? There’s no date or version number on the download page. Thanks.
Asus Maximus 13EG, Intel 11900K @ 5.2, Asus 3090 Strix, Phanteks Enthoo Elite, GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS, Asus ROG PG349Q, EKWB Quantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 and VTX 160, Corsair AX1600i, Asus Claymore 2, Asus ROG Gladius III

k2viper

Full Member

Monday, June 22nd 2020, 7:00pm

had to roll back to X20 to regain controll.

How do you roll back to x.20?

Monday, June 22nd 2020, 7:17pm

try to make a clean install.

k2viper

Full Member

Monday, June 22nd 2020, 8:08pm

How to back up Playground virtual software sensors before clean reinstall?

Monday, June 22nd 2020, 8:50pm

save your aquasuite data folder
C:\ProgramData\aquasuite-data

Dundys

Full Member

Administrator Rights Issue

Tuesday, June 23rd 2020, 1:42am

Perhaps this is a bug as I haven't experienced that with any of the previous versions. First I updated aquasuite via UI, but having this small issue I did clean install, unfortunately with the same result. aquasuite X.21 will not always restart with "Administrator Rights" at times, won’t restart at all. Although, there is no need to restart aquasuite with admins rights at all times, but when there is, it should without fuss.

This post has been edited 17 times, last edit by "Dundys" (Jun 23rd 2020, 5:11am)

k2viper

Full Member

Tuesday, June 23rd 2020, 9:57am

Finally i had to clear reinstall aquasuite, but perhaps it was not an update problem. One of my newly created Playground sensors caused Aqua Computer service to fail at its startup. Removing this failing Virtual software sensor from Settings_VirtualSoftwareSensor.xml helped, but I had to re-create all other working sensors in Playground.

Tuesday, June 23rd 2020, 11:36am

How does the standby function work? I've set it to "Turn off LEDs" but my audio visualization is still visualized. The screen ambient is turning off, but it turned off even without this function back in X.14 or previous version when this function hasn't existed.
I'm running the latest X.20 version.