• 07.07.2022, 03:37
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

softlion

Junior Member

Saturday, June 19th 2021, 4:01pm

@Remayz thanks for your answer, so much noobiness in it

Remayz

Full Member

Saturday, June 19th 2021, 5:07pm

il faut bien expérimenter ^^
You can simply use a "water temp" - "ambient temp" sensor (with a low pass filter if it varies too much)


For the fan curve to avoid having your fan speed jump, just set a curve like that for example, and tweak the base, and maximum speed depending on the temperatures you want for the water :


And since you have a flow meter, you could have some fun and experiment with your pump speed depending on how your loop is set up.
For this to work you would need a temperature sensor before, and after the rads, and have all the rads in series (no waterblock in between rads).
You can then measure the water temp difference between input and output of the radiators (in this example i made a virtual sensor of it).
With water flow value, and knowing the specific heat of water, you can create a virtual sensor to calculate the heat really dissipated by the radiators, in watts.





You can then play with pump speed and see what it changes in terms of dissipation.All you'll see is spikes when the flow increase suddenly... then as water in and out temps stabilize after like 10 seconds... the dissipation is the same, no matter what flow.
.. and it's a nice sensor to have in the dashboard :p
In the end, for the pump speed, you'd just want to set it to 100% and look at your GPU temp under load.
as you lower the pump RPM, the GPU temp will climb extremely slowly.. like maybe 1 or 2° when you're down to 50% speed... keep going down and there's a moment you will see it increases a lot faster. In my case for example, if i go below 40% the temperature shoots up by 10° quickly. so that's my lowest speed.
From there, either keep the pump speed fixed, or set a curve that doesn't go below that threshold.
That's just how i set things up, you'll have to experiment a bit to find good values that keep things cool and/or silent as you like

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "Remayz" (Jun 19th 2021, 7:57pm)

softlion

Junior Member

Saturday, June 19th 2021, 6:54pm

J'avais une explication détaillée mais ce forum est trop pourri il a enregistré ... et laissé que la 1ere ligne ...

Bon la vitesse de la pompe joue bcp sur la température instantané à l'endroit du CPU notamment pour les AMD.
C'est intéressant de l'accélérer quand il est très utilisé.
Mais aussi de la ralentir quand il n'y en a pas besoin pour diminuer le bruit. Ce qui est très important dans un environnement silencieux comme la nuit chez moi.

C'est pas la meme courbe que pour les ventilos, mais elle est quand meme utile.

> "water temp" - "ambient temp"


Yes look at my graph i use one.


> You can then measure the water temp difference between input and output of the radiators


No, it's useless. The mean T° of the water is enough to drive the flow speed and fan speeds.

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "softlion" (Jun 19th 2021, 6:57pm)

Remayz

Full Member

Saturday, June 19th 2021, 7:53pm

Si la pompe est bruyante, ouep, ca ne se discute pas ^^ ca dépend du modele, du montage, du boitier :)

> You can then measure the water temp difference between input and output of the radiators

No, it's useless. The mean T° of the water is enough to drive the flow speed and fan speeds.

That sensor is just used for the dissipated power measurement in my example, not for fan driving (i could integrate it into the dissipated power formula, but i also need it for display in the dashboard, so i made two :)
.
Water temp, or water dT over ambient is sufficient, for fans yes.

Sunday, June 20th 2021, 9:33pm

I accidentally updated to X39 yesterday and am also seeing auto-shutdowns throughout the day.
aquasuite logging activated (a-suite_set.jpg)
but nothing in folder (a-suite_logs.jpg)

Windows event log attached:
InfoSeeker has attached the following file:
  • event_log.zip (4.21 kB - 2,766 times downloaded - Last download: Jun 12th 2022, 9:39am)

Monday, June 21st 2021, 2:22pm

Event log re aquasuite random shutdown first instance this morning.
InfoSeeker has attached the following file:

Remayz

Full Member

Monday, June 21st 2021, 4:03pm

Same deal. It may be an impression but i feel it may crash quicker if i leave Aquasuite opened at all times (the interface opened).
It may crash once a day for me, 2 at most.
Remayz has attached the following file:

Dundys

Full Member

Tuesday, June 22nd 2021, 2:21am

X39 randomly crashes :(

This post has been edited 2 times, last edit by "Dundys" (Jun 22nd 2021, 4:35pm)

cptninc

Full Member

Wednesday, June 23rd 2021, 12:54pm

Is the return of Nvidia power monitoring one of the updates in X.40?

Remayz

Full Member

Wednesday, June 23rd 2021, 5:35pm

Well Aquasuite X.40 has been up all day without a single crash. i've kept the interface open since it made X.39 crash faster, but it seems to be working good now.

Wednesday, June 23rd 2021, 7:09pm

x40 will not start. Splash screen then nothing. How do I roll back?

Dundys

Full Member

Wednesday, June 23rd 2021, 8:20pm

Unfortunately, you can't go back to earlier version, that's the downfall to aquasuite i guess. Try rebooting few times. aquasuite can be finicky and might need few restarts to work as it should.

This post has been edited 2 times, last edit by "Dundys" (Jun 23rd 2021, 9:46pm)

Dundys

Full Member

Thursday, June 24th 2021, 1:24am

X40... so far so good :)

k2viper

Full Member

Thursday, June 24th 2021, 9:14am

Is Nvidia power monitoring back in X.40?

Remayz

Full Member

Thursday, June 24th 2021, 11:10am

I don't see it. But it works through HWinfo

Sunday, June 27th 2021, 3:43pm

X.40 crash:
  • create a data log that includes a High Flow NEXT sensor with flow rate value in l/m (log_data.jpg)
  • analyze data to create chart (analyze_data.jpg)
  • add Log data chart in overview page, and select the Analyze data chart containing Flow @ l/m (display_data.jpg)
  • boom
If the flow rate unit is set to l/h, the aquasuite does NOT crash.
I did not test with gallons, nor with other flow sensors.

EDIT: I tested with a High Flow USB flow sensor and the results were the same as with the High Flow Next flow sensor.

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "InfoSeeker" (Jun 28th 2021, 1:18am)

Tuesday, June 29th 2021, 2:32pm

@ aquacomputer support, what does the following comment mean?

Quoted

Changelog

aquasuite X.40 (23-JUN-2021)
  • (snip)
  • (snip)
  • (snip)
  • (snip)
  • (snip)
  • Bugfix: HWiNFO and AIDA64, search interval is reduced after a few minutes after system startup
  • (snip)

Stephan

Administrator

Tuesday, June 29th 2021, 2:48pm

The aquasuite will reduce the interval it looks if software like HWiNFO is running. Before this change the aquasuite did this in terms of seconds which costs performance.

Advice for new user

Tuesday, June 29th 2021, 3:44pm

I have just built a new system with High Flow Next and Octo. I managed to understand Aquasuite enough to create an overview page to monitor sensors and fans to help complete my setup. But now I need to look into my fan profiles - I'm trying to balance acoustics and temperatures on this system. My first attempt at creating a "live" chart of temperatures failed and I ended up copying and pasting one from the High Flow Next page. Which brings me to two questions:
1) Is there actually a comprehensive user manual for Aquasuite? What I have found so far is insufficient - in particular about creating a chart.
2) What I copied from the High Flow Next page does not appear to be something that I can create myself - is this true?

Remayz

Full Member

Tuesday, June 29th 2021, 5:39pm

Some widgets are hand coded (which you can do) but most are just presets.
when you are on your overview, just add a new widget clicking the (+) on the top right
For a live chart you can select "Detailed data", then select your source sensor, and the widget will appear, with the settings window open.
On the Display tab in this window you can select the type of display : numerical, bar graph, chart, gauge etc...
Then you have all the other tabs to customize your chart display to your heart's content