• 24.01.2022, 04:02
  • Register
  • Login
  • You are not logged in.

 

Dear visitor, welcome to Aqua Computer Forum. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

OlamFam

Junior Member

Thursday, January 21st 2021, 7:21pm

Ok, it finally worked now. Thanks

Elior77

Junior Member

Friday, January 22nd 2021, 2:49am

I run X.25 on QUADRO and VISION, I can not update VISION fw - I press update and it does nothing...

(it just offered an update from 22 to 25 I think... then the problem started.

Can you help?
Elior77 has attached the following images:
  • Capture.PNG
  • 2.PNG

Friday, January 22nd 2021, 7:12am

I can not update VISION fw - I press update and it does nothing...


You must use the aquasuite version with which the update was made.
The firmware is newer than supported by the aquasuite.
If you bought the device used you have to buy the update service to use the device because the device has already been used with a newer aquasuite.
https://licensing.aquacomputer.de/shop/aquasuite

Asryan

Junior Member

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 2:24pm

No need to unplug anything with the last version? thanks

OlamFam

Junior Member

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 4:21pm

No need to unplug anything with the last version? thanks
Yea.... that's a fail.
OlamFam has attached the following image:
  • x36.png

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "OlamFam" (Jan 26th 2021, 4:22pm)

Asryan

Junior Member

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 4:24pm

Arf, i'm on X35 if i don the update i will have to do that as well? that sucks! i will need to replug my pump on the mobo header to avoid overheating then

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "Asryan" (Jan 26th 2021, 4:30pm)

Stephan

Administrator

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 4:34pm

Really need to check why it's still shown.
You can ignore it, try to update anyway. If it doesn't work you can set the fans manual to 0 and try again.

Asryan

Junior Member

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 4:40pm

I just updated without issue or having tu unplug, all good

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 4:52pm

One wonders why "It is not sufficient to switch off the fan outputs"?
Apparently the issue is not power as has been alluded? zero_power.jpg


Above posted while sebastian was posting, and not valid anymore.

For clarification: for maximum safety, we need to set fans to zero PRIOR to updating the aquasuite, in case a firmware update is required?

This post has been edited 2 times, last edit by "InfoSeeker" (Jan 26th 2021, 5:01pm)

k2viper

Full Member

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 5:04pm

For clarification: for maximum safety, we need to set fans to zero PRIOR to updating the aquasuite, in case a firmware update is required?
I believe not. Fans are fed by 12v power line, when the device itself is 5V powered. 5V stabilty is mandatory during the firmware update, so it is reasonable to disable e.g. RGBpx lights connected to device, but not fans.

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 5:18pm

For clarification: for maximum safety, we need to set fans to zero PRIOR to updating the aquasuite, in case a firmware update is required?
I believe not. Fans are fed by 12v power line, when the device itself is 5V powered. 5V stabilty is mandatory during the firmware update, so it is reasonable to disable e.g. RGBpx lights connected to device, but not fans.

Support keeps talking about the fans, maybe it is related to the PWM output?

None-the-less, I will set fan outputs to zero prior to any update to the aquasuite as a caution to prevent possible issues.
It would be helpful if the software engineers placed a reminder to zero fan power at the start of the aquasuite update process, not wait until the update is done, and we are at the firmware update, at which point it is moot.

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 5:25pm

The update can be done easily.
This message should actually have a different text. I therefore assume an error with the aquasuite update.
@OlamFam
install the software again with the installer from the download area.

It is not necessary to disconnect the fans from the device during the update.

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 5:38pm

SNIP

It is not necessary to disconnect the fans from the device during the update.

This is valid even if a firmware update will be required after an aquasuite update?

Stephan

Administrator

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 6:12pm

Yes. It's not needed to unplug the fans.
If any problems occur during the update we recommend to try again with only USB + Power connection.

Tuesday, January 26th 2021, 6:39pm

Internally Initiated aquasuite update from X.31, with NO fan prep. Was shown the notice below for quadro update. Completed sans issues.

Supported Hardware

Thursday, January 28th 2021, 9:18pm

Can the Poweradjust 3 USB Ultra version work as a standalone unit with the new Aquasuite X? I have 3-pin DC powered fans I want to control using a coolant temperature sensor in the loop.

Thursday, January 28th 2021, 9:21pm

Not sure when this issue started. But I can no longer save temp sensor offsets. If I set a temp sensor offset, then change profile, the offset is gone.

Running x.36 and a quadro with the latest firmware for x.36

k2viper

Full Member

Monday, March 1st 2021, 4:00pm

X.37Change: Hardware monitoring, NVIDIA Power Usage Sensor removed (NVIDIA driver bug)


Is it removed even for those who was not affected by this bug?


E.g. I use GPU power for "Total package power" virtual software sensor.

ehupp01

Junior Member

Tuesday, March 2nd 2021, 3:24am

Background service will not start X.37

Dundys

Full Member

Tuesday, March 2nd 2021, 6:10am

Services issues again ;(

While there were issues with services in earlier versions of aquasuite, the X36 seem to have been running smooth with much less problems. I just renewed my license and installed X37....this version have bigger services issues than before.
Bringing my PC back from sleep mode with services not running 3 out of 5 times, they have to be started manually again, this was pretty much fixed in X36.

Are we doing this again, one step forward and two steps backwards.

This post has been edited 6 times, last edit by "Dundys" (Mar 2nd 2021, 6:20am)